Basketball

JH AD's must fill out this Registration Declaration form by Feb 1.

2024 Zone Championship Registrants

The following teams are registered to compete for zones.   

1J Boys - The schools listed in green are in.  If any team on the list is planning not to attend please let me know ASAP.
1J Girls - See the teams listed below.

4J Boys and Girls - The schools listed in green are automatic entries.  The City of Lethbridge schools will send their top 2 after city playoffs.  The City of Medicine Hat schools will send their top 2 after city playoffs.

2J and 3J - Tournaments are capped to one team from each region plus the host school thus regions must play down.  If you are unsure of your region, please see pages 4 and 5 of the SZJHAA Constitution.  It is under Documents on this website.  If a fill team is needed to make an 8 team tournament the City of Lethbridge Region gets the fill spot this year.  AD's please notify me ASAP as to who the winners of the regional playoffs are and I will turn them greenGreen means IN!  

Our zone hosts for 2024 are:

Click on school name for tourney package once they become available.


1J Girls - Cardston Jr High

1J Boys - DA Ferguson

2J Girls - Senator Gershaw

2J Boys - Mountain View

3J Girls - Kate Andrews + Draw

3J Boys - Immanuel Christian

4J Boys & Girls - Raymond + Draw

Playoffs that must occur:

2J Boys - Barnwell vs Erle Rivers - winner to zones. St. Michael's vs Livingstone - winner to zones.  Seven Persons vs MHCS - winner to zones.  Stirling vs Spring Glen - winner to zones. All six County of Lethbridge schools must determine their champion - to zones.
3J Boys - Crowsnest, Matthew Halton, and Kainai must play - top 2 to zones.  FP Walshe must play WCCHS - winner to zones. Coalhurst vs County Central - winner to zones.  
4J Boys - Top 2 from both Cities advance to zones.

1J Girls - the teams listed go to zones.
2J Girls - Barnwell vs Erle Rivers - winner to zones.  Mountain View vs Spring Glen - winner to zones.   Noble, Providence, & St. Joe's play off - top 2 to zones.
3J Girls - Crowsnest, Kainai, and Matthew Halton - top 2 to zones.
4J Girls - Top 2 from both Cities advance to zones.

1J Boys


Cardston Jr. High School

Crowsnest Consolidated High

D.A. Ferguson

Gilbert Paterson Middle School

Raymond

Tatsikiisaapo'p Middle School

Wilson Middle School

Erle Rivers School

2J Boys


Barnwell School (Hor)

Burdett School (40 M)

Coaldale Christian School (CofL)

Mountain View (Host)

Seven Persons School (MH)

Spring Glen Jr. High (WW)

St. Michael's School (FW)

3J Boys


Coalhurst High School

Crowsnest Consolidated High School

FP Walshe

Immanuel Christian Secondary

Kainai High School

Kate Andrews High School

Matthew Halton High School

Parkside School

W.R. Myers

WCCHS

4J Boys


Alexandra Middle School

Cardston High School

Crescent Heights

Dr. Roy Wilson Learning Centre

Father Leonard Van Tighem

LCI

Magrath

Notre Dame Academy

Raymond

St. Mary's (MH)

1J Girls


Cardston Jr. High School

Gilbert Paterson Middle School

Raymond

Erle Rivers School

2J Girls


Barnwell School (Hor)

Mountain View (WW)

Noble Central School (CofL)

Senator Gershaw (Host)

Seven Persons School (MH)

St. Joseph (CofL)

3J Girls


Coalhurst High School

County Central High

FP Walshe

Immanuel Christian Secondary

Kainai high school

Kate Andrews High School

Matthew Halton High School

Taber Christian High School

4J Girls


Alexandra Middle School

Cardston High School

Crescent Heights

Dr. Roy Wilson Learning Centre

LCI

Magrath

Notre Dame Academy

Raymond

St. Francis

St. Mary's (MH)